Accident Summary Nr: 971309 - Employee injured when caught between machine and form
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105607782 | 04/18/1991 | 3312 | 0 | Geneva Steel |
Abstract: Employee #1, a millhand in a foundry, was climbing the side of a form to gain access to a ramming platform. Simultaneously, a coworker was moving a blender from the lower control station on tracks adjacent to the forms. The coworker was maneuvering the machine around several obstacles, including an overhead sand chute. As the coworker moved the blender to the north, the arm, with a cage attached to the end, drifted from west to east. When the coworker saw Employee #1 on the side of the form and how near the cage was to him, he attempted to stop the drift but was unable to do so. Employee #1 was crushed between the lifting eye of the form and the cage. He was hospitalized with lung damage.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105607782 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Laborers, except construction |