Accident Summary Nr: 97130.015 - Worker installing fence collapses from heat stroke
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246522.015 | 07/12/2017 | 237310 | Duit Construction Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:43 p.m. on June 30, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a silt fence and backfilling with a shovel at a job site. He experienced heat fatigue and collapsed on the way to the vehicle to cool off. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for complications of heat stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246522.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury |