Accident Summary Nr: 97129.015 - Employee is struck by falling rock and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 97129.015 -- Report ID: 0134000 -- Event Date: 07/12/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246819.01507/11/2017238110Schnabel Foundation Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 11, 2017, employees were excavating under the foundation in the location of Pit #6. Employees began hand digging this pit as they did with the previous pit. Traditional shovels were utilized along with an electric impact hammer to loosen the earth. During this process, a coworker was observing the employee excavate the last stages of the pit when a large rock that formed part of the foundation and which was located on the ceiling of the area that was excavated, dislodged. That large rock from the foundation crushed and killed the employee. During the course of the investigation, no posts or other supports were observed in the excavation pit to stabilize the large rocks, which are part of the foundation.

Keywords: Crushing, Falling Object, Struck By, Structural Collapse
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1246819.015 32 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Excavation
Fatality Cause: