Accident Summary Nr: 97129.015 - Employee is struck by falling rock and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246819.015 | 07/11/2017 | 238110 | Schnabel Foundation Company |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on July 11, 2017, employees were excavating under the foundation in the location of Pit #6. Employees began hand digging this pit as they did with the previous pit. Traditional shovels were utilized along with an electric impact hammer to loosen the earth. During this process, a coworker was observing the employee excavate the last stages of the pit when a large rock that formed part of the foundation and which was located on the ceiling of the area that was excavated, dislodged. That large rock from the foundation crushed and killed the employee. During the course of the investigation, no posts or other supports were observed in the excavation pit to stabilize the large rocks, which are part of the foundation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 2 | 30 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246819.015 | 32 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |