Accident Summary Nr: 971283 - Employee's fingers partially amputated in trimmer

Accident Summary Nr: 971283 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 08/09/1991
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10560785708/12/199130890Aim Plastics

Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a packer on a trim machine when the product going through the machine that day was small, thermoformed plastic containers called "tubs" that are used for packaging. A tub stuck to the kicker, which normally pushes the part free of the machine. Employee #1 pulled the emergency stop cord, but when she reached into the machine to free the part, the machine was restarted by a coworker. The machine caught Employee #1's fingertips between the female punch and the male punch and amputated them. Workers had been trained not to get into the machines for any reason, but to inform an operator who had been trained to take care of any problems. According to Employee #1 and other workers, the heavy wire mesh guards that protect employees from the point of operation had been removed because the machine had been having problems, such as the one Employee #1 was trying to correct when the accident occurred.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, INADEQUATE MAINT, FINGER, WORK RULES, EMERGENCY STOP, LOCKOUT, POINT OF OPERATION, PUNCH PRESS, COMMUNICATION, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105607857 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Laborers, except construction