Accident Summary Nr: 97127.015 - Worker falls from top of wall, incurs fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246831.015 | 07/14/2017 | 238140 | Pineda Masonry Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a masonry company, was working at a construction project for a new single-story residence. He was standing on top of a wall and pouring concrete into a column when he lost his balance and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for multiple fractures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246831.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 12 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |