Accident Summary Nr: 97126.015 - Worker loses consciousness due to heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246803.015 | 07/12/2017 | 238160 | Oklahoma Roofing & Sheet Metal, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in roofing work at a one-story building. He had taken off from work the previous day due to not feeling well. While performing his assigned work, Employee #1 lost consciousness. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15 | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246803.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers: Helpers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |