Accident Summary Nr: 971259 - Mechanic sustains chemical burns in ammonia line repair

Accident Summary Nr: 971259 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 10/16/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10561097610/18/199020860Bonneville Production Center

Abstract: Employee #1, a maintenance mechanic, was changing a leaking valve on an ammonia line. Employee #1 failed to follow the proper procedures and inadvertently opened one valve instead of closing it. He then proceeded to loosen the leaking valve without first testing it to make sure the ammonia had been turned off. As Employee #1 turned the valve to remove it, he discovered that the line was wide open and he was sprayed with the ammonia. He was wearing gloves and a canister type gas mask at the time, but the mask fell off during the confusion. Employee #1 was hospitalized for chemical burns. The building was evacuated until repairs were made.

Keywords: LEAK, MAINTENANCE, OPEN VALVE, AMMONIA, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CHEMICAL BURN, OVEREXPOSURE, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105610976 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Supervisors, mechanics and repairers