Accident: 97123.015 - Worker Operating Machine Has Finger Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1246762.015 | 07/13/2017 | Rosendin Electric Inc/ Redwood Electric Inc, Joint Venture |
At 9:30 a.m. on July 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an electrical services co mpany, was engaged in electrical installation work at the multiemployer construc tion site for a large office complex. He was using a Maxis 3K Cable Puller powe red by a Milwaukee Super Hawg Drill to pull wires through an electrical panel in a server room. The rope that was going through the cable puller's capstan beca me overwrapped. Employee #1 reached over with his right hand to turn off the eq uipment, and his hand became caught on the rope being pulled. Emergency service s were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of his right pinkie finger and then discharged.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1246762.015 | 55 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Electrical power installers and repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work FatCause: |