Accident Summary Nr: 97122.015 - Two asphalt company workers are sickened
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246759.015 | 07/12/2017 | 237310 | Complete Asphalt Service Co. |
Abstract: At 4:30 p.m. on July 7, 2017, Employees #1 and #2, employed by an asphalt company, were putting equipment away. Employee #1 began to vomit. Employee #2 reported a vision problem with his left eye. Emergency services were called, and both employees were transported to the hospital. They were admitted and treated. The employer failed to properly report the two hospitalizations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246759.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | ||
| 2 | 1246759.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |