Accident Summary Nr: 971200 - Employee amputates thumb in punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105598643 | 12/18/1989 | 3469 | 0 | Intermountain Stamping & Tool Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was angle cutting metal tube braces on an 80 ton punch press. The machine had a point of operation guard that had been removed by the operator. The machine was also equipped with two hand trip controls mounted on a portable pedestal. The two hand trips were not working properly, however, and the machine could be operated with the ON button and one hand. The employee was resting his hand on a sleeve, into which a pin goes for the purpose of die alignment when the machine is cycled. The employee then pushed the ON button on the two hand control, the machine cycled, and the pin came down into the sleeve, amputating his thumb and part of his hand. The pin was approximately 1 in. in diameter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105598643 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |