Accident Summary Nr: 97120.015 - Employee's fingers are amputated while removing jam from woo

Accident Summary Nr: 97120.015 -- Report ID: 0317500 -- Event Date: 06/13/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246737.01506/20/2017321113Superior Lumber Inc

Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 13, 2017, an employee was removing a jam from a wood chipper machine. The employee reached into the throat of the machine with a short board without turning it off. The employee sustained an amputation of two fingers on his right hand.

Keywords: Amputation, Chipper, Finger, Lockout/Tagout

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246737.015 58 M Non Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction