Accident Summary Nr: 971192 - Employee amputates fingers in power press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105598635 | 12/06/1989 | 3469 | 0 | Intermountain Stamping & Tool Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stamping out metal parts with a mechanical power press. The press could be operated by either a two hand trip or a foot pedal. At the time of the accident it was being operated by foot pedal and there was no point of operation guard being used, nor were hand tools being used. The employee reached into the point of operation to remove a part and inadvertently pushed the foot pedal and cycled the machine, amputating parts of two fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105598635 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |