Accident Summary Nr: 97119.015 - Employee is caught in a conveyor roller and sustains fractur

Accident Summary Nr: 97119.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246734.01507/13/2017326299Carisle Construction Material, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 a.m. on July 9, 2017, an employee was standing near an ingoing conveyor roller. The employee was caught-in the ingoing roller and the material being rolled. The employee sustained fractures to the arm, legs, shoulder, and ribs.

Keywords: Arm, Caught In, Fracture, Leg, Machine Guarding, Rib, Roller Conveyor, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1246734.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified