Accident Summary Nr: 971184 - Employee injured when backed over by front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105598551 | 09/27/1989 | 9199 | 0 | Utah State Dept Of Transportation District 1 |
Abstract: Employee #1 walked out past the end of a conveyor (screener) into the path of a front end loader that was backing up with an empty bucket to raise the screen. The employee did not see the loader backing up and the loader operator did not see the employee until just as he went down and under the tires. The loader was not provided with a reverse signal alarm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105598551 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators |