Accident Summary Nr: 971176 - Employee's neck broken when struck by falling block

Accident Summary Nr: 971176 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/07/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559854409/26/198932720Amcor Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a large concrete pipe mold setting up the core. The core was put in place by an overhead bridge crane. The employee had unhooked the core from the slings and the crane operator, operating from a cab, had moved the cab over the mold to make sure it was straight. The operator was moving the cab back toward the wall and raising the block out of the mold at the same time. He accidentally raised the block all the way up. The upper limit switch failed to work; it two-blocked and broke the wire rope, dropping a more than 300 lb block back down inside the mold. It struck Employee #1, breaking his neck. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WIRE ROPE, BROKEN CABLE, OVERHEAD CRANE, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LIMIT SWITCH, MECH MALFUNCTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105598544 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported