Accident Summary Nr: 971176 - Employee's neck broken when struck by falling block
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105598544 | 09/26/1989 | 3272 | 0 | Amcor Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working inside a large concrete pipe mold setting up the core. The core was put in place by an overhead bridge crane. The employee had unhooked the core from the slings and the crane operator, operating from a cab, had moved the cab over the mold to make sure it was straight. The operator was moving the cab back toward the wall and raising the block out of the mold at the same time. He accidentally raised the block all the way up. The upper limit switch failed to work; it two-blocked and broke the wire rope, dropping a more than 300 lb block back down inside the mold. It struck Employee #1, breaking his neck. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105598544 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |