Accident Summary Nr: 97116.015 - Employee is thrown from pony and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1245893.015 | 07/11/2017 | 712130 | Mulberry Lane Farm, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 30, 2017, two coworkers saddled an eight year old Welsh pony gelding that needed additional training. A 20 year old female employee then rode the horse down a gravel lane to exercise the horse. At one point, the horse began to gallop down the lane. The employee fell from the horse and struck a tree and was killed as a result of blunt force trauma to her neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1245893.015 | 20 | F | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |