Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 97115.015 - Employee Is Sickened By Heat Exhaustion

Accident: 97115.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1246696.01507/13/2017Irby Construction Company

At 12:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was engaged in the construction of a power transmission line. Employee #1, whil e sitting on a digger/derrick, began to cramp and feel ill. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, admitted, and trea ted for work-related heat exhaustion.

Keywords: construction, construction vehicle, digger/derrick, heat, heat exhaustion, power line worker, power lines
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Powerline, transmission line New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1246696.015 54 M Hospitalized injury