Accident Summary Nr: 971143 - Employee's hand injured when caught in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105597645 | 07/26/1989 | 2591 | 0 | Levolor Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 3 1/2 in. aluminum winding machine, which forms metal slats for window blinds. A metal slat was fed into the machine and then slipped out of the forming rollers. The employee attempted to get the slat back into the rollers without turning off the machine. He was close to one set of rollers when his glove became caught in the infeed nip point, pulling his hand through the forming rollers. His hand and fingers were crushed, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105597645 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |