Accident Summary Nr: 97114.015 - Employee catches fingers in chain and sprocket, crushes seve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246515.015 | 07/13/2017 | 311612 | Jbs Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on July 5, 2017, an employee was supervising while his coworkers were working on the limit switches at the back of the machine with the machine energized. A test hide was sent through the fleshing machine and got stuck in the rollers. The employee bypassed the guarding in order to pull out a hide that was stuck in the roller system of the fleshing machine and had his hand caught in the chain and sprocket that moves one of the rollers. The employee suffered several crushed fingers and a partial amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246515.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, material moving equipment operators |