Accident Summary Nr: 971127 - Employee's arm amputated in log cutting saw

Accident Summary Nr: 971127 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/30/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10562692307/05/198959890Save More Products Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 36 in. diameter, 1,800 rpm hydraulic actuated saw to cut timber into 12 in. lengths. For some reason, Employee #1 reached into and beyond the point of operation with his right hand and brought the saw blade down with the hydraulic control using his left hand. His right arm was completely severed above the wrist.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, SAW, HYDRAULIC TOOL, POINT OF OPERATION, ARM, BLADE, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105626923 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sawing machine operators