Accident Summary Nr: 97112.015 - Employee's fingertip is crushed while shearing a piece of sh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1242982.015 | 06/26/2017 | 332323 | The Sbj Group Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on June 19, 2017, an employee was shearing a piece of sheet metal with an AccurShear Hydraulic Shear. The employee's left hand went past guard and the material hold down crushed the tip of the employee's pinky finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1242982.015 | 20 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sheet metal worker apprentices |