Accident Summary Nr: 971119 - Employee's finger lacerated in metal shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105599823 | 10/30/1989 | 3443 | 0 | Titan Steel Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to cut coiled wire in a Pacific 12 ft metal shear when his finger was lacerated and smashed between the hold down and table of the shear. The machine was equipped with a point of operation guard. In single mode, the foot switch must be released and depressed again to move the ram downward. The employee's position was not appropriate to operate the shear and the accident was attributed to improper use of the shear.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105599823 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Punching and stamping press machine operators |