Accident Summary Nr: 97110.015 - Employee is struck by bazooka reel and suffers multiple inju
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1246667.015 | 07/12/2017 | 213112 | Rockwater Rockies L.L.C. |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on July 6, 2017, an employee was in the back of a pick-up truck helping layout hose. The employee was using a 2 by 4 as a brake to control the rotation of a Bazooka reel of hose in the back of the pick-up and the truck was driving forward laying out hose. The employee was struck in the face by the bazooka reel that was tipping back and forth and was caught between the drivers side of the truck bed and bazooka reel. A coworker transported the employee to the North Colorado Medical Center and was treated for fractured ribs and other contusions. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1246667.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |