Accident Summary Nr: 971093 - Employee catches hand while cleaning auger conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105599161 | 10/11/1989 | 2048 | 0 | Trenton Feed Cooperative |
Abstract: Employee #1 attempted to clean out a clogged auger conveyor. He lifted the guard (cover), inserted his hand, and caught it in the conveyor. He was hospitalized for his injuries. The equipment, a Ford L-8000 grain delivery truck with a Rayman Inc. model p.1, 2 delivery bed, was properly guarded and covered.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105599161 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, heavy |