Accident Summary Nr: 971085 - Employee breaks ankle in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105599146 | 10/04/1989 | 2043 | 0 | Cereal Food Processors Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to move pallets on a conveyor. When he stood on the conveyor to push pallets, his foot slipped on the conveyor roller and became caught in the ingoing point of the powered conveyor and the free-rolling spring-loaded conveyor. The employee's left ankle was broken and the skin was abraded. The machine was a Behmis master palletizer with a standard rail around the conveyor and photo cells to prevent movement if a pallet became caught. Safety features were functioning properly.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105599146 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |