Accident Summary Nr: 971077 - Employee injured when pinned between truck bed and assembly
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105599112 | 09/28/1989 | 5093 | 0 | Proler International Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an independent truck driver for Gillian/Watkins Haulers Inc., was tightening down the load (a conveyor assembly) with a binder on the rear of a flatbed truck. The conveyor assembly weld broke and pinned the employee between the truck bed and the assembly. Employee #1 was hospitalized. No equipment failure occurred. The assembly weighed less than 1 ton. The truck was a Kenworth tractor with a #331 flatbed 40-ft trailer.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105599112 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Truck drivers, heavy |