Accident Summary Nr: 97105.015 - Employee is injured in fall from the third floor level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1220058.015 | 03/24/2017 | 238130 | Jist Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 8:20 a.m., on March 24, 2017, an employee engaged in residential construction activities as a framer, was standing on the top of a lumber beam at the third floor level, approximately 30 feet above the ground, while unloading lumber from a forklift. The employee lost his balance and fell to the ground. Emergency services were called and the employee was taken to Westchester Medical Center, where he was hospitalized and treated for multiple fractures. The employee was not wearing any fall arrest system or using any other fall prevention methods.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | 3 | 30 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1220058.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |