Accident: 971044 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers In Press Brake
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105627764 | 07/12/1989 | 3444 | Salt Lake Sheet Metal |
Employee #1 was working alone to bend 14-gauge steel on a 115-ton Verson press brake, serial #9083, model #NOB-510. He kept his foot on the foot pedal, causing the ram to come down to the die foot, amputating four fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 walked next door and had the neighbor take him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105627764 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal workers |