Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 971044 - Employee Amputates Four Fingers In Press Brake

Accident: 971044 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 06/06/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10562776407/12/19893444Salt Lake Sheet Metal

Employee #1 was working alone to bend 14-gauge steel on a 115-ton Verson press brake, serial #9083, model #NOB-510. He kept his foot on the foot pedal, causing the ram to come down to the die foot, amputating four fingers on his right hand. Employee #1 walked next door and had the neighbor take him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.

Keywords: die, amputated, press brake, finger, foot control, caught between, point of operation, foot-powered press, ram

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 105627764 Hospitalized injury Amputation Sheet metal workers