Accident Summary Nr: 971036 - Employee's four fingers amputated in chop saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105626295 | 07/10/1989 | 5074 | 0 | Standard Plumbing Supply |
Abstract: At 8:20 on June 16, 1988, Employee #1 lifted the guard to thread a new line of pipe into a chop saw and actuated the saw, but, because the guard was left up, the saw did not make a complete cut from the bottom of the pipe in an up stroke. Thinking he could push down on the top of the pipe to get a clean cut directly over the saw blade, Employee #1 placed his left hand under the guard and pushed his own hand into the saw, amputating four fingers. Employee #1 was rushed to the hospital with his fingers. Although he had been at this job for only one month, he had been trained.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105626295 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |