Accident Summary Nr: 97103.015 - Employee sustains an internal chemical burn after drinking
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246600.015 | 07/12/2017 | 0139 | 111998 | 317717568 - Butte Creek Ranch Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on July 10, 2017, an employee drank a product called "pH Up" from a secondary container next to a water mixing tank located by a field. The employee sustained an internal chemical burn. The employee was first treated at Providence Medford Medical Center and then transferred to Emmanuel Legacy Burn Center, Portland, OR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246600.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Farm workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |