Accident Summary Nr: 97102.015 - One employee killed; One injured in a dust explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1234594.015 | 05/17/2017 | 2493 | 321219 | 134618 - Unilin North America, Llc |
Abstract: On May 16, 2017, two employees (one a permanent employee, one a temporary employee) were cleaning (blowing down) the combustible wood fiber/dust from the area surrounding reversing belt #3. A combustible dust explosion occurred at the facility, and the two employees were taken to burn centers. One employee succumbed to his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1234594.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported | |
| 2 | 1234594.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |