Accident Summary Nr: 970996 - Employee suffers finger amputation in press nip point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105627459 | 06/28/1989 | 2673 | 0 | Smurfit-Stone Container Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 a.m. on June 25, 1989, Employee #1 was cleaning an ink roller on the #1 inline press while it was running. He lost his balance and caught his right fingers between the ink roller and the stencil roller of the press. Amputation of the middle finger and stitches to the ring and pinkie fingers were necessary. Employee #1 required hospitalization after having his middle finger surgically amputated to the first joint.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105627459 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous printing machine operators |