Accident Summary Nr: 970988 - Employee's arm burned from 500 degree heat sealer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105627749 | 06/29/1989 | 2038 | 0 | The All American Gourmet Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was repairing an MP-HT Sprinter Traytite, which lowers heat elements to form and seal aluminum frozen food trays. The 500 degree Fahrenheit heat element lowered and pinched his right arm between the foot element and the top press. Employee #1, who was working alone, suffered third-degree burns to his right arm. The employer had lockout procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105627749 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Industrial machinery repairers |