Accident Summary Nr: 970962 - Employee injured when elevated work platform overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105612816 | 03/05/1990 | 1731 | 0 | Robertson Electric Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving an Economy Cab XT self-propelled elevated work platform when a wheel ran into a 5-ft by 7-ft by 6-in.-deep hole in the concrete. The machine became unbalanced and tipped over. The employee rode the work platform down from a height of about 12 ft, striking his back on the handrail and his head on a 2-in. by 12-in. plank that lay on the floor. He was hospitalized with a cracked vertebrae, a bruised kidney, and a concussion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105612816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians' apprentices |