Accident Summary Nr: 970947 - Employee's left thigh lacerated by unguarded grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105626816 | 05/30/1989 | 3321 | 0 | Custom Industries Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding on a casting using a handheld pneumatic right angle grinder, rated at 6,000 rpm, with a new 9 in. diameter abrasive wheel, rated at 6,600 rpm. The grinder came apart in three pieces, lacerating Employee #1's left thigh to the bone. There was no guard on the grinder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105626816 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |