Accident Summary Nr: 970947 - Employee's left thigh lacerated by unguarded grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 970947 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 05/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10562681605/30/198933210Custom Industries Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was grinding on a casting using a handheld pneumatic right angle grinder, rated at 6,000 rpm, with a new 9 in. diameter abrasive wheel, rated at 6,600 rpm. The grinder came apart in three pieces, lacerating Employee #1's left thigh to the bone. There was no guard on the grinder.

Keywords: GRINDER, THIGH, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, FLYING OBJECT, ABRASIVE WHEEL, GRINDING WHEEL, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105626816 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's