Accident Summary Nr: 970939 - Employee injured in fall from conveyor bracing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105625628 | 05/26/1989 | 1541 | 0 | Badham & Associates Construction |
Abstract: Between 10:00 and 11:00 a.m. on May 26, 1989, at the old US Post Office in Salt Lake City, UT, Employee #1 was removing a section of conveyor bracing. The conveyor was approximately 15 ft or more above a concrete floor. An accumulation of dust on the painted metal surface created a slick condition. Employee #1 started to slip and grabbed the chain used to lower the section of conveyor bracing. He struck his head, lost his grip, and fell to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained two broken wrists, a fractured pelvis, and head injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105625628 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |