Accident: 970921 - Employee'S Lower Arm Burned By Hot Oil
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
105626279 | 05/24/1989 | 5812 | Hardee'S |
At approximately 4:30 p.m. on May 23, 1989, Employee #1 was attempting to change the oil in a deep fat fryer. Before the oil can be changed, the heating element must be raised and locked in the rear position. While Employee #1 was lifting the heating element, a drop of hot oil landed on his right arm, causing him to drop the heating element on his left arm with enough force to cause it to be submerged in the 350 degrees Fahrenheit oil and to fill his glove with the hot oil. The employee was wearing protective gauntlet gloves on both hands; however, because of the angle of his right arm when raising the heating element, the hot oil drop landed on the exposed skin on his bicep muscle. He was packed in ice and taken to the hospital, where he was treated and released.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105626279 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Kitchen workers, food preparation |