Accident Summary Nr: 970913 - Employee's legs crushed by 26,000 lb sheet steel load
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105596316 | 11/14/1988 | 3535 | 0 | Clearfield Conveyors Inc. |
105625958 | 04/25/1989 | 3449 | 0 | Clearfield Manufacturing |
Abstract: Employee #1 was attempting to load 14 pieces of 6 ft by 30 ft by 1/4 in. sheet steel onto an awaiting truck. Inadequate/improper lifting equipment, methods, and procedures resulted in the 26,000 lb load being dropped and landing partially on both legs of Employee #1, who was operating the pendant controls of the bridge crane. Employee #1 required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105596316 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 105625958 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |