Accident Summary Nr: 970871 - Employee injured in fall with wooden box from forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105625594 | 05/11/1988 | 1752 | 0 | Intermountain Carpet Service |
Abstract: On December 30, 1988, while removing tools from a two-sided wooden box on a forklift, Employee #1 stepped on the outside corner causing the unattached two-sided box to tip. The box and Employee #1 fell about 30 to 35 feet. Employee #1 broke his back, dislocated his left shoulder, and sustained cuts and abrasions to the right side of his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105625594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |