Accident Summary Nr: 970855 - Employee injures fingers in punch press
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105594667 | 03/15/1989 | 3089 | 0 | In-Touch Products |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 ton capacity Benchmaster full rotary mechanical punch press to cut cosmetic sponges from long lengths of sponge material. He was feeding the sponge material into the die of the press with his left hand when he accidentally tripped the energizing lever on the right side. The ram came down, smashing and cutting his left thumb and middle finger and amputating his left index finger to the first knuckle. The press was not equipped with a two hand control drive nor did it contain any safety devices to prevent fingers and hands from entering the point of operation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105594667 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |