Accident Summary Nr: 970848 - Two employees exposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 970848 -- Report ID: 0854910 -- Event Date: 02/13/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10559776902/15/198995110Salt Lake County Flood Control

Abstract: On February 13, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 and coworkers were attempting to bring the Southwest Regional Water Treatment Plant back on line to purify and chlorinate drinking water for sandy water users. A chlorine leak developed and Employees #1 and #2 used several bottles of air on SCBA trying to pinpoint the leak without success. While Employee #1 was initially investigating, one of the two exhaust vent systems did not come on because of a tripped circuit breaker, and he was exposed to chlorine fumes. Employee #2 was exposed when he ran into the chlorinator room without SCBA and after the vent system had been intentionally shut down. Both employees were hospitalized. These exposures resulted from the employees not following written procedures.

Keywords: VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, CHLORINE, SCBA, GAS LEAK, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105597769 Hospitalized injury Cancer Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 105597769 Hospitalized injury Cancer Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec