Accident Summary Nr: 970822 - Employee fractures arms when caught in extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105594733 | 02/13/1989 | 3089 | 0 | Aim Plastics |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning foreign matter from the rollers of a Pro-dex three-stack chrome roller downstream extruder when both of his arms became trapped up to his elbows. A coworker shut down the extruder and ran to get help to release Employee #1 from the machine. He sustained fractures in both arms and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105594733 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |