Accident Summary Nr: 97082.015 - Construction worker incurs heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 97082.015 -- Report ID: 0419700 -- Event Date: 07/06/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1246461.01507/13/2017237310Archer Western Construction, Llc

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was engaged in a multiemployer highway construction project. There were high heat index conditions at the time. As he set forms for a concrete bridge, he began to feel ill, weak, and exhausted. Employee #1 was discharged from the work site to return home and rest. While at home, he began feeling extreme muscular cramping and continued weakness. Employee #1 went to a hospital emergency room. He was admitted and treated heat exhaustion.

Keywords: Bridge, Concrete Form Work, Construction, Heat, Heat Exhaustion
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation $20,000,000 and over

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1246461.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: