Accident Summary Nr: 97082.015 - Construction worker incurs heat exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246461.015 | 07/13/2017 | 237310 | Archer Western Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on July 6, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a heavy construction company, was engaged in a multiemployer highway construction project. There were high heat index conditions at the time. As he set forms for a concrete bridge, he began to feel ill, weak, and exhausted. Employee #1 was discharged from the work site to return home and rest. While at home, he began feeling extreme muscular cramping and continued weakness. Employee #1 went to a hospital emergency room. He was admitted and treated heat exhaustion.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bridge | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246461.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |