Accident Summary Nr: 970814 - Employee injured when caught between palletizer and rail
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3268836 | 01/29/1986 | 2038 | 0 | Stouffer Foods Corp |
| 105596944 | 02/14/1989 | 2038 | 0 | Stouffers Food Inc. |
| 105585970 | 10/18/1988 | 2038 | 0 | Stouffer Foods Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing shipping labels on full pallets that were being readied for plastic wrapping. She was kneeling down on the computer entry platform, reaching through the midrail and toeboard of the guardrail. A full pallet was on the chain track being moved to the main roller conveyor. She misjudged the pallet's speed, and as she reached through to install the tag head, she was struck by the pallet and her hearing protective ear muff was scraped off. She sustained bruises to her jaw and bleeding from her left ear. The guardrails were of standard height and dimension. Employee #1 had put her head in a restricted area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3268836 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105596944 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Hand packers and packagers | ||
| 3 | 105585970 | Occupation Not Listed |