Accident Summary Nr: 97081.015 - Employee falls while unloading stock off of rack and is inju
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246462.015 | 07/13/2017 | 423830 | Applied Industrial Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on June 28, 2017, an employee was unloading stock off of a rack. He was operating an order picker and stepped on a pallet that broke and fell approximately 5 feet to the ground below. The employee suffered a laceration to the right eye and a fracture above his right eye. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246462.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |