Accident Summary Nr: 970806 - Employee's finger fractured and cut in grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105625701 | 04/18/1989 | 2099 | 0 | Wilson Products Co |
Abstract: Employee #1 on the swing shift was completing the grinding of cooked beans to be used in burritos. Using a Butcher Boy grinder, Employee #1 was standing on a 12 in. high milk carton. The top of the feed area was 48 in. from the floor and it was 30 in. from the top edge to the bottom screw end and 11 in. from the top to the bottom of the hopper. The screw opening was 17 in. by 13 1/2 in. across the top. Although the controls were in front of him within easy reach, Employee #1 did not turn off the machine before putting his hands in the hopper area. Employee #1 was over 6 ft in height. Employee #1 was pushing the last few beans into the screw with his hand when his left index finger became caught in the screw. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of the first joint and a cut along the bottom of his fingernail that required four stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105625701 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Crushing and grinding machine operators |