Accident Summary Nr: 97080.015 - Employee suffers head injury when struck by stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 97080.015 -- Report ID: 0111400 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1214863.01503/02/2017238990H B Welding, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, an employee was walking in front of a co-worker. The employee got hit by a 12-foot fiber glass stepladder. He suffered head injuries for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Head, Residential Construction, Steel Erection, Stepladder, Struck By
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1214863.015 42 M Hospitalized injury Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Welding/Bu
Fatality Cause: