Accident Summary Nr: 970798 - Employee burns leg after slipping into molten zinc
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105594485 | 02/16/1989 | 3496 | 0 | Usa Industries |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 a.m. on January 26, 1989, Employee #1 pulled a roll of wire fencing in front of a galvanizer and stepped on the galvanizer apron. He was rethreading the fencing following cleanup operations when his foot slipped into an approximately 16 ft by 10 in. opening, allowing the front of his left leg to contact the molten zinc. He was working alone, but was seen running to the large basin in the change room to cool the burn. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two weeks and as of this inspection was still under a doctor's care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105594485 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Metal plating machine operators |