Accident: 97079.015 - Employee Falls Into Collapsing Trench And Fractures Both Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1246451.015 | 07/12/2017 | J.Evans.Excavating.&.Associates. Inc. |
At 6:15 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and other coworkers, em ployed by an excavation company, were working at the site of a trench excavation . They were installing a sewer pipe in the trench, which measured approximately 7 feet deep by 3 feet wide by 40 feet long. A partial collapse occurred on the trench's northern wall. The workers removed the trench shield, and Coworker #1 , operating an excavator, began cleaning out the collapsed soil. Employee #1 mo ved onto a graded hillside near the northern wall to observe the clean-out work. As he walked along the trench edge, a second collapse of the trench wall occur red. Employee #1 fell into the trench, and a large piece of shale rock within t he collapsing soil pinned his legs just below the knees. Emergency services wer e called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1246451.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Excavation FatCause: |