Accident Summary Nr: 97079.015 - Employee falls into collapsing trench and fractures both leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246451.015 | 07/12/2017 | 238910 | J.Evans.Excavating.&.Associates. Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 p.m. on July 11, 2017, Employee #1, Coworker #1, and other coworkers, employed by an excavation company, were working at the site of a trench excavation. They were installing a sewer pipe in the trench, which measured approximately 7 feet deep by 3 feet wide by 40 feet long. A partial collapse occurred on the trench's northern wall. The workers removed the trench shield, and Coworker #1, operating an excavator, began cleaning out the collapsed soil. Employee #1 moved onto a graded hillside near the northern wall to observe the clean-out work. As he walked along the trench edge, a second collapse of the trench wall occurred. Employee #1 fell into the trench, and a large piece of shale rock within the collapsing soil pinned his legs just below the knees. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to both legs.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 1 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1246451.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: |