Accident Summary Nr: 97078.015 - Employee is hospitalized for burns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1246452.015 | 07/11/2017 | 327215 | Sintertec, Div Of Bpi, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on June 27, 2017, an employee was lighting a weed burner when a flash fire occurred that originated at equipment's mixer. The employee sustained thermal burns to his upper body, which he was hospitalized for two or more days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1246452.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c | |
| 2 | 1246452.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |